Skip to content
Riverhead Financial Partners
Industry Guides

Nonprofit Financing: A Complete Guide

501(c)(3)s can't borrow through SBA 7(a) or 504 — 13 CFR 120.100 requires an organized-for-profit applicant. Here are the doors that are open, and the arithmetic.

Riverhead TeamAugust 22, 202611 min read
Education Center

What to know

501(c)(3)s can't borrow through SBA 7(a) or 504 — 13 CFR 120.100 requires an organized-for-profit applicant. Here are the doors that are open, and the arithmetic.

Can a 501(c)(3) borrow through SBA 7(a) or 504? No. The reason is a clause, not a credit decision. 13 CFR 120.100 lists what an applicant must be to be eligible for an SBA business loan: an operating business, organized for profit, located in the United States, small under the size requirements of 13 CFR part 121, and able to demonstrate a need for the desired credit. Clause (b) is where an exempt organisation stops. And because that clause sits in the subpart headed "Policies Applying to All Business Loans," it reaches 7(a) and 504 alike.

An organisation exempt from federal income tax under Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) (irs.gov) is not organized for profit. That is the point of the designation. It is also the whole answer to the highest-volume question nonprofit executives bring us — after which the useful questions get narrower: which doors are open, at what price, and what has to be true about who signs.

Why a nonprofit with strong revenue still gets declined online

Conventional small-business underwriting is built on a personal guarantee from a controlling owner, plus that individual's FICO. Every published credit minimum on this site presupposes such an individual: 650 for term loans, 680 for a line of credit and for SBA, 600 for private credit, 580 for equipment financing, 700 for 0% intro cards.

A nonprofit corporation has no owners. So the application asks for something the organisation cannot supply, and the creditor that declined you was frequently not forming a view about your programme revenue at all. The field was blank.

That leaves two paths, and they are materially different:

  1. A board member or the executive director signs personally. The published credit minimums above then apply, because there is an individual file to read.
  2. The file is underwritten on the entity alone. This path is thinner, and it cannot be quantified from the published ranges on this site — those ranges describe the guaranteed path.
Settle the guarantee question at board level before the first application, not after the third decline. The answer changes which programmes are in scope, which documents matter, and whether any published rate range on this site describes your situation.

The SBA doors that are actually open

Microloan proceeds, for one specific use

sba.gov states the microloan program provides loans up to $50,000 (sba.gov; the current ceiling also appears in Federal Register 2024-09520). SBA does not make these loans directly; it funds intermediary lenders that do.

The regulation is narrower than the plain-language summaries you will find. 13 CFR 120.707(a) provides that a borrower may also use Microloan proceeds to establish a nonprofit childcare business. That is a permitted use, not general nonprofit eligibility. Establishing a nonprofit childcare business? Read that provision with an intermediary lender. An established nonprofit of any other kind looking for working capital should treat that sentence as not being about them, whatever a summary elsewhere implies.

Disaster lending, where a private nonprofit is a first-class applicant

Here the exempt entity is an applicant in its own right rather than an exception to an exception. Under a declaration, sba.gov's disaster notices list private nonprofit organisations alongside businesses as eligible applicants for business physical disaster loans to repair or replace damaged property (sba.gov). SBA states the programme lends up to $2 million to qualified businesses or most private nonprofit organisations, to cover disaster losses not fully covered by insurance (sba.gov). Whether the same declaration also opens economic injury — working capital assistance — to your organisation, on what terms, and by what date, is stated in the notice itself. Eligibility terms move with each declaration, so read them, and the amount available to you, in the declaration notice for your own county.

Two details decide real outcomes.

Eligibility turns on declaration type. Which private nonprofits a given declaration makes eligible is not a single rule across all declarations; the class depends on the declaration issued for your county. Read which nonprofit class your declaration invokes, and the amount available under it, in the notice itself.

Read the deadline for the application you are actually filing. A declaration's notice gives one deadline for physical damage and a later one for economic injury. If you are applying for working capital because a grantor's reimbursement stalled after a flood, check which date the notice states for that application type rather than reading the physical-damage date as "the deadline." Reading the wrong one is how an organisation misses the programme it actually needs.

Disaster caps, county coverage and filing deadlines move with each declaration and appropriation. The figures above were verified against sba.gov before publication; check the notice for your own county and declaration before you rely on any date on this page.

The door that gets misread: 504

SBA describes Certified Development Companies as its community-based nonprofit partners that promote economic development, certified and regulated by SBA; the maximum 504 loan amount is $5.5 million (sba.gov). Nonprofit executives read "nonprofit" there and conclude the programme is for them. The CDC is the lender. The borrower still has to clear the organized-for-profit clause, same as under 7(a), where the maximum loan amount is $5 million (sba.gov).

For context on why any of this matters: our SBA partner quote is Prime + 2% (8.75%), against Prime at 6.75%. That is our partner's quote, not an SBA programme ceiling — SBA's own maximum spreads are tiered and higher. The doors that remain open to an exempt entity are priced differently, which is why the eligibility question belongs in week one rather than week three.

September 2, 2026

Riverhead Financial Partners

Ready to put this into practice?

Compare real offers from the partners that fit — no hard inquiry, no commitment.

Apply now

What actually bridges reimbursement timing

A line of credit, if someone signs

A business line of credit is the instrument most executive directors are describing when they say they need a cushion: draw when payroll lands before the reimbursement does, repay when the payer pays, carry interest on the drawn balance only. Current approval range, speed and pricing are on that page. Whether it is reachable is decided by the guarantee question above, not by your programme's merits.

Factoring a receivable — and the prior question

Invoice factoring advances 80%–95% of face at 1%–4% per 30 days, typically 24–48 hours after setup.

Illustration, not a benchmark — substitute your own numbers. Say a $50,000 receivable, a 90% advance ($45,000 in hand) and a 3% fee on face ($1,500 per 30 days). Measured against the $45,000 actually in hand, that is roughly 3.33% per 30 days, or on the order of 40% simple-annualised if invoices turn every 30 days and the line stays fully drawn. If the payer takes 75 days instead of 30, the same invoice carries roughly 7.5% of face by the time the money lands. The comparison that matters is not against zero. It is against what a missed payroll costs your organisation.

The prior question is assignability. Whether a federal grant receivable can be assigned or pledged at all is governed by federal anti-assignment rules and by your award document. Get it answered in writing by your grant officer and counsel before you build a plan on a pledged federal receivable. A commercial or fee-for-service contract is a different document; its assignment clause is where its answer lives.

Revenue-Based Financing, on deposits

Revenue-Based Financing qualifies on deposits. Amounts run up to $5M with same-day funding, from a 1.15 factor — roughly 27% effective APR on the illustration below. What some funders call an MCA is the same mechanism: a fixed cost expressed as a factor, remitted as a share of deposits.

Illustration. On a $100,000 advance over a 12-month planning term, a 1.15 factor is $15,000 of cost, roughly 27% effective APR over a 12-month term. 1.15 is the floor of our published range: at a 1.35 factor, the same $100,000 carries $35,000 of cost, roughly 59% effective APR. Method: the effective APR is the rate at which twelve equal monthly remittances repay the advance in full. Actual APR moves with remittance frequency and actual duration.

One structural point specific to nonprofits: if your deposits are largely restricted grant funds, a remittance calculated as a share of deposits reaches money your award agreement may not permit you to spend on debt service. That is a restriction question for your CFO and auditor before it is a pricing question.

A 0% intro card, inside the window

0% APR business credit cards run up to $250K with a 12–24 month intro window and 7–14 days to issue, underwritten on an individual guarantor at a published minimum of 700 FICO.

Illustration. Say you carry $60,000 across an 18-month intro window and want it clear by the end of it. That is $3,333 a month. What changes at the end of the intro window is time, not intent: any balance remaining after month 18 is priced under the card's ordinary terms rather than the intro terms. So the question to answer before you draw is whether your reimbursement schedule clears the balance inside the window you were actually issued.

Cut what you already pay before you borrow

For a donation-driven organisation, this is frequently the highest-return item on the page, because it needs no guarantor and no board resolution. Credit card processing here is priced at interchange + 0.15% + 8¢ with no lock-ins or early termination fees, an effective floor from 1.50% + 30¢, and a free 48-hour statement audit.

Illustration, not a benchmark — substitute your own volume. On $600,000 of annual card volume, each percentage point of effective rate is $6,000 a year. Pull your last statement, divide total fees by total volume to get your effective rate, and compare it to the floor above.

If the plan is that an individual signs, that individual's file is the constraint. Credit Consultation runs 30–120 days on a soft pull only. There is no overnight movement and no guaranteed score change; what the window buys is work on the items that move borrowing power. Where a creditor's decline notice named the credit reporting agency it relied on, disputing an item you believe is inaccurate with that agency is the mechanism, and it runs on the agency's timeline.

When each of these is the wrong choice

Equipment financing sold on a tax deduction. Equipment financing runs $50K–$5M in 2–7 business days at 6.99%–24.99% true APR, with a published minimum of 580 FICO on the guarantor. Pitches often lead with an accelerated depreciation deduction. An organisation with no federal income tax liability has no tax for a deduction to reduce; whether any benefit exists for your entity is a question for your CPA. Note also that the spread between 6.99% and 24.99% is guarantor-driven — if nobody signs, price the entity-only path before assuming the low end.

A HELOC against a director's home. The HELOC product secures against a residence, from 7.75% APR variable, 2–6 weeks, published minimum 680 FICO. For a nonprofit, the residence is a director's or officer's personal home. The mechanism converts an organisational funding need into an individual's secured obligation, and it puts a related-party transaction in front of the board's conflict-of-interest policy. State that plainly to the board and let them decide.

Private credit below its floor. Private credit starts at $250K, from 9.45% APR, with approval as fast as 24 hours and funding as soon as 7 days. If your gap is $80,000, the floor of that range is the wrong door regardless of how attractive the speed reads.

Factoring an unassignable receivable, or RBF on restricted deposits. Both fail on the document, not on the price — see the two paragraphs above.

Any of it, when the gap is structural rather than timing. Illustration. Say your budget shows $80,000 a month of expense against $68,000 a month of reliable revenue. That is a $12,000 monthly deficit; $100,000 of borrowing covers roughly eight months of it, after which the same $12,000 gap is still there and a payment sits beside it. Financing solves timing — and when it can't, the useful answer is to say so and talk about the budget instead. Consolidating existing obligations is a different exercise with its own arithmetic (debt consolidation: $50K–$5M, 3–14 business days, 8.99%–22.99% true APR).

What actually happens to a nonprofit file, in order

  1. The guarantee question first. Who, if anyone, signs personally, and does the board authorise it? This decides whether the published credit minimums describe your situation at all.
  2. Is there a live declaration covering your county? If yes, the disaster channel is examined before anything commercial, because those deadlines are fixed per declaration and the exempt entity applies in its own right.
  3. What is the receivable? Grant, contract or fee-for-service — the assignment clause decides whether pledged-receivable structures are on the table before any pricing conversation happens.
  4. Documents. Last audited financials, current year-to-date statements, the award or contract letters, a board resolution authorising borrowing, and bank statements for whatever period the underwriter specifies.
  5. Where it goes. Our reach is in-house programmes plus a partner network; the file is presented and partners compete for the offer. What comes back is usually a mix of closed doors with a stated reason and open ones with arithmetic you can check line by line before you commit.
Every worked number above is an illustration, marked as one, and reproducible from the stated method: programme ranges come from our published product data, and derived APRs use a 12-month planning term with the formula shown in the Revenue-Based Financing section. Ranges are ranges, not outcomes. Substitute your own invoice, deposit and volume figures. If the arithmetic stops working at your numbers, that is the answer, and it is the one worth having before you apply.
Share